US Open 2021 Prize Money Distribution: How Much will Winners Earn?

The US Open 2021 is all set to take place as the fourth and final grand slam event of this calendar year. The prize money of US Open 2021 is announced, it will offer $57.54 million in total. The 2021 US Open is set to be the 141st edition of the tournament. It will be played from 30 August to 12 September 2021. Along with the fame and the glory, US Open winners are also rewarded lucratively in the form of Prize Money.

US Open 2021 Prize Money Distribution

The singles winners of US Open 2021 will take away prize money of $2,500,000, whereas the doubles winner will get $660,000. The US Open is the richest tournament of all the four Grand Slams.

The Prize purse of US open 2021 is the biggest amongst all the grand slams. 2021 US Open will have a total purse of $57.5 million. Here is the complete breakdown of the US Open 2021 prize money.

PositionSinglesDoubles
Winner2,500,000 $660,000
Finalist$1,250,000$330,000
Semi Final$675,000$164,000
Quarter Final$425,000$93,000
Round Of 16$265,000$54,000
Round Of 32$180,000$34,000
Round of 64$115,000$20,000            
Round of 128$75,000N/A
Qualifier 3$42,000N/A
Qualifier 2$32,000   N/A
Qualifier 1$20,000N/A

Points Distribution

Here are the points the different winners will get after winning US Open matches.

PositionMen’s SinglesWomen’s SinglesMen’s DoublesWomen’s Doubles
Winner2000200020002000
Finalist1200130012001300
Semi-Final720780720780
Quarter-Final360430360430
Round Of 16180240180240
Round Of 329013090130
Round of 644570010
Round of 1281010
Qualifier 32540
Qualifier 21630
Qualifier 1820

Who are the Top Seeds for US Open 2021?

Women’s singles: Ash Barty, Naomi Osaka, Victoria Azarenka, Simona Halep, Elina Svitolina, Barbora Krejcikova, Emma Raducanu, Karolina Pliskova, Angelique Kerber.

Men’s singles: Novak Djokovic, Stefanos Tsitsipas, Alexander Zverev, Mattaeo Berrettini, Andy Murray, Casper Ruud.

The US Open 2021 is all set to kickstart from today. Catch all your favourite Tennis superstars live in US Open 2021 on ESPN, Star Sports, Amazon Prime Video, Fox Sports.

You might also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept