UEFA Nations League 2022-21 Schedule, Fixtures, Time Table & Venues

UEFA Nations League 2022-21 Schedule: Full Fixtures, Time Table, Match Dates, Timings & Venues

The second edition of the UEFA Nations League is on a roll in the 2022–21 season. The UEFA Nations League is an international association football competition introduced by UEFA in 2018-19, It is played among the men’s national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.

The main motive behind introducing such a competition is to replace meaningless friendly matches between national teams and compel nations to feature their strongest teams.

The competition’s league phase will be between September November 2022, and the (Nations League Finals) will be in October 2022 and relegation play-outs in March 2022.

Most of the league phase matches will be conducted behind closed doors due to the ongoing COVID19 pandemic.

UEFA Nations League 2022-21 Format 

This year the UEFA has tried a new format for the UEFA Nations League. The 55 national UEFA teams were divided into four leagues, with the A, B and C leagues containing 16 teams each, divided into four groups of four teams.

League D will be composed of 7 teams split into two groups, one with four teams and the other with three. Teams were assigned to leagues based on the overall ranking of the 2018–19 UEFA Nations League.

Every team will now play six matches using a home-and-away round-robin format within their group, except for one group in League D which will play only four games.

League A is the top division which fights to become the UEFA Nations League champion. The current defending champions are Portugal. The winners of the four groups in League A qualify for the Nations League Finals. The UEFA Nations League Finals is played in a knockout format between the four qualified teams.

Teams from League B, C and D compete for promotion to the higher league and to avoid relegation to the lower league.

League A 

Group A1

●    Poland           

●    Italy

●    Netherlands   

●    Bosnia and Herzegovina

Group A2 

●    Belgium 

●    Denmark        

●    England

●    Iceland 

Group A3 

●    Portugal

●    France

●    Croatia

●    Sweden

Group A4

●    Spain

●    Germany

●    Switzerland

●    Ukraine

League B

Group B1

●    Austria

●    Romania

●    Norway

●    Northern Ireland

Group B2

●    Scotland

●    Czech Republic

●    Israel

●    Slovakia

Group B3

●    Russia 

●    Hungary 

●    Turkey

●    Serbia

Group B4

●    Russia 

●    Turkey

●    Hungary

●    Serbia

League C

Group C1

●    Luxembourg

●    Montenegro

●    Cyprus

●    Azerbaijan

Group C2

●    North Macedonia

●    Georgia

●    Armenia

●    Estonia

Group C3

●    Slovenia

●    Greece

●    Kosovo 

●    Moldova

Group C4 

●    Belarus

●    Lithuania

●    Albania 

●    Kazakhstan

League D

Group D1

●    Faroe Islands

●    Malta

●    Latvia

●    Andorra

Group D2

●    Gibraltar

●    Lichtenstein

●    San Marino

Note: Since League C has four groups, while the League D has only two groups, the two teams of the League C to be relegated will be decided by the play-outs in March 2022.

UEFA Nations League 2022-21 Schedule & Fixtures

Matchday 1 ( 3 September to 5 September)

Thursday 3 September

A4 Germany 1-1 Spain

A4 Ukraine 2-1 Switzerland 

B3 Russia 3-1 Serbia

B3 Turkey 0-1 Hungary

B4 Bulgaria 1-1 Republic of Ireland

B4 Finland 0-1 Wales

C3 Moldova 1-1 Kosovo 

C3 Slovenia 0-0 Greece

D1 Faroe Islands 3-2 Malta 

D1 Latvia 0-0 Andorra 

Friday 4 September

A1 Italy 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina 

A1 Netherlands 1-0 Poland 

B1 Norway 1-2 Austria

B1 Romania 1-1 Northern Ireland

B2 Scotland 1-1 Israel 

B2 Slovakia 1-3 Czech Republic

C4 Belarus 0-2 Albania 

C4 Lithuania 0-2 Kazakhstan

Saturday 5 September

A2 Iceland 0-1 England

A2 Denmark 0-2 Belgium 

A3 Portugal 4-1 Croatia

A3 Sweden 0-1 France

C1 Azerbaijan 1-2 Luxembourg

C1 Cyprus 0-2 Montenegro 

C2 North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia

C2 Estonia 0-1 Georgia

D2 Gibraltar 1-0 San Marino

MATCHDAY 2 ( 6 September to 8 September)

Sunday 6 September

A4 Spain 4-0 Ukraine 

A4 Switzerland 1-1 Germany

B3 Serbia 0-0 Turkey 

B3 Hungary 2-3 Russia 

B4 Wales 1-0 Bulgaria

B4 Republic of Ireland 0-1 Finland 

C3 Slovenia 1-0 Moldova 

C3 Kosovo 1-2 Greece

D1 Andorra 0-1 Faroe Islands

D1 Malta 1-1 Latvia

Monday 7 September

A1 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-2 Poland

A1 Netherlands 0-1 Italy 

B1 Austria 2-3 Romania

B1 Northern Ireland 1-5 Norway

B2 Czech Republic 1-2 Scotland

B2 Israel 1-1 Slovakia

C4 Kazakhstan 1-2 Belarus

C4 Albania 0-1 Lithuania

Tuesday 8 September

A2 Belgium 5-1 Iceland

A2 Denmark 0-0 England

A3 France 4-2 Croatia 

A3 Sweden 0-2 Portugal 

C1 Cyprus 0-1 Azerbaijan 

C1 Luxembourg 0-1 Montenegro 

C2 Armenia 2-0 Estonia

C2 Georgia 1-1 North Macedonia 

D2 San Marino 0-2 Liechtenstein

MATCHDAY 3 ( 10 October to 11 October)

Saturday 10 October

A4 Spain 1-0 Switzerland

A4 Ukraine 1-2 Germany

C1 Luxembourg 2-0 Cyprus

C1 Montenegro 2-0 Azerbaijan

D1 Faroe Islands 1-1 Latvia

D1 Andorra 0-0 Malta

D2 Liechtenstein 0-1 Gibraltar

Sunday 11 October

A1 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-0 Netherlands 

A1 Poland 0-0 Italy 

A2 England 2-1 Belgium 

A2 Iceland 0-3 Denmark

A3 Croatia 2-1 Sweden

A3 France 0-0 Portugal

B1 Norway 4-0 Romania 

B1 Northern Ireland 0-1 Austria

B2 Israel 1-2 Czech Republic 

B2 Scotland 1-0 Slovakia 

B3 Russia 1-1 Turkey

B3 Serbia 0-1 Hungary

B4 Republic of Ireland 0-0 Wales

B4 Finland 2-0 Bulgaria

C2 Armenia 2-2 Georgia 

C2 Estonia 3-3 North Macedonia

C3 Greece 2-0 Moldova

C3 Kosovo 0-1 Slovenia

C4 Lithuania 2-2 Belarus

C4 Kazakhstan 0-0 Albania

MATCHDAY 4 ( 13 October to 14 October )

Tuesday 13 October

A4 Germany 3-3 Switzerland 

A4 Ukraine 1-0 Spain

C1 Montenegro 1-2 Luxembourg

C1 Azerbaijan 0-0 Cyprus

D1 Latvia 0-1 Malta

D1 Faroe Islands 2-0 Andorra

D2 Liechtenstein 0-0 San Marino

Wednesday 14 October

A1 Italy 1-1 Netherlands

A1 Poland 3-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina 

A2 England 0-1 Denmark

A2 Iceland 1-2 Belgium

A3 Croatia 1-2 France 

A3 Portugal 3-0 Sweden

B1 Norway 1-0 Northern Ireland

B1 Romania 0-1 Austria

B2 Scotland 1-0 Czech Republic

B2 Slovakia 2-3 Israel

B3 Russia 0-0 Hungary

B3 Turkey 2-2 Serbia

B4 Finland 1-0 Republic of Ireland

B4 Bulgaria 0-1 Wales 

C2 Estonia 1-1 Armenia

C2 North Macedonia 1-1 Georgia

C3 Greece 0-0 Kosovo

C3 Moldova 0-4 Slovenia 

C4 Belarus 2-0 Kazakhstan

C4 Lithuania 0-0 Albania 

MATCHDAY 5 (14 November to 15 November )

Saturday 14 November

D1 Malta vs Andorra (15:00)

D2 San Marino vs Gibraltar (15:00)

C1 Azerbaijan vs Montenegro (18:00)

C1 Cyprus vs Luxembourg (18:00)

D1 Latvia vs Faroe Islands (18:00)

A3 Portugal vs France (20:45)

A3 Sweden vs Croatia (20:45)

A4 Germany vs Ukraine (20:45)

A4 Switzerland vs Spain (20:45)

Sunday 15 November

B2 Slovakia vs Scotland (15:00)

C2 North Macedonia vs Estonia (15:00)

A1 Netherlands vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (18:00)

B3 Turkey vs Russia (18:00)

B4 Bulgaria vs Finland (18:00)

B4 Wales vs Republic of Ireland (18:00)

C2 Georgia vs Armenia (18:00)

C4 Albania vs Kazakhstan (18:00)

C4 Belarus vs Lithuania (18:00)

A1 Italy vs Poland (20:45)

A2 Belgium vs England (20:45)

A2 Denmark vs Iceland (20:45)

B1 Austria vs Northern Ireland (20:45)

B1 Romania vs Norway (20:45)

B2 Czech Republic vs Israel (20:45)

B3 Hungary vs Serbia (20:45)

C3 Moldova vs Greece (20:45)

C3 Slovenia vs Kosovo (20:45)

MATCHDAY 6 ( 17 November to 18 November)

Tuesday 17 November

A3 Croatia vs Portugal (20:45)

A3 France vs Sweden (20:45)

A4 Spain vs Germany (20:45)

A4 Switzerland vs Ukraine (20:45)

C1 Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan (20:45)

C1 Montenegro vs Cyprus (20:45)

D1 Andorra vs Latvia (20:45)

D1 Malta vs Faroe Islands (20:45)

D2 Gibraltar vs Liechtenstein (20:45)

Wednesday 18 November

C4 Albania vs Belarus (16:00)

C4 Kazakhstan vs Lithuania (16:00)

C2 Armenia vs North Macedonia (18:00)

C2 Georgia vs Estonia (18:00)

A1 Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Italy (20:45)

A1 Poland vs Netherlands (20:45)

A2 Belgium vs Denmark (20:45)

A2 England vs Iceland (20:45)

B1 Austria vs Norway (20:45)

B1 Northern Ireland vs Romania (20:45)

B2 Czech Republic vs Slovakia (20:45)

B2 Israel vs Scotland (20:45)

B3 Hungary vs Turkey (20:45)

B3 Serbia vs Russia (20:45)

B4 Republic of Ireland vs Bulgaria (20:45)

B4 Wales vs Finland (20:45)

C3 Greece vs Slovenia (20:45)

C3 Kosovo vs Moldova (20:45)

The fixtures given in the UEFA Nations League 2022-21 schedule are subject to change as per the officials and will be corrected here as soon as it announced.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept