The 10 Best MLS Teams in 2021 Based on Their Performance

Major League Soccer has revolutionized soccer in the USA. The game is now considered one of the big six major professional sports leagues in the United States and Canada. The MLS entered its twenty-sixth season as the 2021 edition of the tournament kicked off earlier this year. Here are the best MSL teams 2021 based on their performance so far.

The 10 Best MLS Teams In 2021

The MLS 2021 season is currently underway, and teams are battling it out to be the best soccer team in the USA. The season commenced in April 2021 and will continue until November 7, after which the playoffs will occur.

As the teams reach the season’s halfway stage, here are some of the prominent teams in this year. Major League Soccer 2021 saw the addition of one new team. Austin FC became the newly added team and will be the 27th team to participate in Major League soccer this year.

PositionTeamGamesWonLostDrawGFGAGoal differencePoints
1New England Revolution2416444528+1752
2Seattle Sounders FC2212463519+1642
3Sporting Kansas City2311573726+1140
4Colorado Rapids2011453020+1038
5Nashville SC2292113721+1638
6LA Galaxy2211833535036
7Orlando City SC219482923+635
8New York City FC2110743722+1534
9Philadelphia Union238782824+432
10CF Montréal228773027+331

New England Revolution currently leads the overall table. The Boston based team has the maximum goal difference till now and is the frontline leader in the Eastern Conference League.

Seattle Sounders follows them in second place. Having played two fewer games, the Washington based team is currently leafing the Western conference.

The most successful team of MLS history, L.A. Galaxy currently sits sixth in the table with 36 points and a goal difference of zero.

CF Montreal is the only Canadian team in the top ten ranked MLS teams as of 2021.

Last year’s champions Columbus Crew are yet to capitalize on their winning form of last year. The defending champions are currently eighth in the eastern conference and sixteenth in the overall rankings now.

When are the playoffs of MLS 2021?

The playoffs for the 26th season of Major League soccer are set to be held from November 19, 2021, to December 11.

You might also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept