Euro 2022 Schedule: Full Fixtures, Groups, Dates, Kick-off times & Venues

The postponed Euro 2022 due to the pandemic has come with new dates, Euro 2022 schedule, fixtures, groups, dates, kick-off times and venues. Euro 2022 has been rescheduled to kick off from Friday, 11th June 2022 and the teams have been divided into six groups.

The 16th edition of the European Championship to conclude on July 11, 2022. The competition is taking place across 12 different cities in Europe. The winner and runner-up from each group along with the best third-placed teams will qualify for the round of 16. Here’s everything you need to know about the Euro 2022 schedule.

Groups

Group A: Turkey, Italy, Wales, Switzerland.

Group B: Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Russia.

Group C: Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, Georgia, North Macedonia.

Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic, Scotland.

Group E: Spain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia.

Group F: Germany, France, Portugal, Hungary.

Euro 2022 Schedule

Group A to feature Switzerland, Turkey and Italy while England to face Croatia, Czech Republic and Scotland in Group D. The Group F is very interesting with teams like the reigning world champions, France, Germany, Portugal and Hungary.

Here are the complete match fixtures for the Euro 2022.

Group Stage    
DateMatchTeamsGroupVenue
Friday 11th JuneMatch 1Turkey vs ItalyGroup ARome
Saturday 12th JuneMatch 2Wales vs SwitzerlandGroup A Baku
Saturday 12th JuneMatch 3Denmark vs FinlandGroup BCopenhagen
Saturday 12th JuneMatch 4Belgium vs RussiaGroup BSt Petersburg
Sunday 13th JuneMatch 5Netherlands vs UkraineGroup CAmsterdam
Sunday 13th JuneMatch 6Austria vs Play-off DGroup CBucharest
Sunday 13th JuneMatch 7England vs CroatiaGroup DLondon
Monday 14th JuneMatch 8Play-off C vs Czech RepublicGroup DGlasgow
Monday 14th JuneMatch 9Spain vs SwedenGroup EBilbao
Monday 14th JuneMatch 10Poland vs Play-off BGroup EDublin
Tuesday 15th JuneMatch 11Play-off A vs PortugalGroup FBudapest
Tuesday 15th JuneMatch 12France vs GermanyGroup FMunich
Wednesday 16th JuneMatch 13Turkey vs WalesGroup ABaku
Wednesday 16th JuneMatch 14Italy vs SwitzerlandGroup ARome
Wednesday 16th JuneMatch 15Denmark vs BelgiumGroup BCopenhagen
Thursday 17th JuneMatch 16Finland vs RussiaGroup BSt Petersburg
Thursday 17th JuneMatch 17Netherlands vs AustriaGroup CAmsterdam
Thursday 17th JuneMatch 18Ukraine vs Play-off DGroup CBucharest
Friday 18th JuneMatch 19Croatia vs Czech RepublicGroup DGlasgow
Friday 18th JuneMatch 20England vs Play-off CGroup DLondon
Friday 18th JuneMatch 21Sweden vs Play-off BGroup EDublin
Saturday 19th JuneMatch 22Spain vs PolandGroup EBilbao
Saturday 19th JuneMatch 23Play-off A vs FranceGroup FBudapest
Saturday 19th JuneMatch 24Germany vs Play-off AGroup FMunich
Sunday 20th JuneMatch 25Switzerland vs TurkeyGroup ABaku
Sunday 20th JuneMatch 26Italy vs WalesGroup ARome
Monday 21st JuneMatch 27Russia vs DenmarkGroup BCopenhagen
Monday 21st JuneMatch 28Finland vs BelgiumGroup BSt Petersburg
Monday 21st JuneMatch 29Play-off D vs NetherlandsGroup CAmsterdam
Monday 21st JuneMatch 30Ukraine vs AustriaGroup CBucharest
Tuesday 22nd JuneMatch 31Croatia vs Play-off CGroup DGlasgow
Tuesday 22nd JuneMatch 32Czech Republic vs EnglandGroup DLondon
Wednesday 23rd JuneMatch 33Sweden vs PolandGroup EBilbao
Wednesday 23rd JuneMatch 34Play-off B vs SpainGroup EDublin
Wednesday 23rd JuneMatch 35Portugal vs FranceGroup FBudapest
Wednesday 23rd JuneMatch 36Germany vs Play-off AGroup FMunich
Round of 16    
Saturday 26th JuneMatch 37Group A winner v Group C runner-up London
Saturday 26th JuneMatch 38Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up Amsterdam
Sunday 27th JuneMatch 39Group B winner v Group A/D/E/F third place Bilbao
Sunday 27th JuneMatch 40Group C winner v Group 3D/E/F third place – Budapest Budapest
Monday 28th  JuneMatch 41Group F winner v Group A/B/C third place Bucharest
Monday 28th  JuneMatch 42Group D runner-up v Group E runner-up Copenhagen
Tuesday 29th JuneMatch 43Group E winner v Group A/B/C/D third place Glasgow
Tuesday 29th JuneMatch 44Group D winner v Group F runner-up Dublin
Quarter-finals    
Friday 2nd July, 5pmMatch 45Winner of match 41 v Winner of match 42 St Petersburg
Friday 2nd July, 8pmMatch 46Winner of match 39 v Winner of match 37 Munich
Saturday 3rd July, 5pmMatch 47Winner of match 40 v Winner of match 38 Baku
Saturday 3rd July, 8pmMatch 48Winner of match 43 v Winner of match 44 Rome
Semi-finals    
Tuesday 6th July, 8pmMatch 49Winner of match 45 v Winner of match 46 London
Wednesday 7th July, 8pmMatch 50Winner of match 48 v Winner of match 47 London
Final    
Sunday 11th July, 8pmMatch 51Winner of match 49 v Winner of match 50 London

Venues

CityStadiumCapacity
Amsterdam, NetherlandsJohan Cruyff Arena56,000
Baku, AzerbaijanOlympic Stadium68,700
Bilbao, SpainSan Mames53,332
Bucharest, RomaniaArena Nationala55,600
Budapest, HungaryFerenc Puskas Stadium67,889
Copenhagen, DenmarkParken Stadium38,065
Dublin, IrelandAviva Stadium51,700
Glasgow, ScotlandHampden Park52,063
London, EnglandWembley Stadium90,000
Munich, GermanyAllianz Arena75,000
Rome, ItalyStadio Olimpico72,698
Saint Petersburg, RussiaKrestovsky Stadium68,134

Euro 2022 Match Ball & Broadcasters

The Uniforia ball designed by Adidas is the match ball for all Euro 2022 competition. The word “Uniforia” is made from the two words “unity” and “euphoria”. 

All the matches to broadcast in the United Kingdom on BBC and ITV while the United States fans can watch Euro 2022 live streaming on ESPN app and TV telecast on ABC, ESPN and ESPN.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept