T20 Blast 2022 Schedule, Fixtures, Time Table With Dates and Venues

T20 Blast 2022 Schedule: Vitality T20 Blast Fixtures, Time Table With Dates and Venues

The England and Wales Cricket Board has announced the complete T20 Blast 2022 schedule and match fixtures. T20 Blast is the biggest English domestic tournament which is scheduled to be played from Thursday, the 27th of August with the defending champions Essex Eagles take on Middlesex.

The seventh season of domestic Vitality T20 Blast tournament to feature 133 matches to be played across England. Total 18 teams are playing in the tournament across 23 venues and all the teams are divided into two groups – South and North. Sony Six live to broadcast the knockout matches of the Vitality T20 Blast tournament 2022 in India and its sub-continent.

North Group – Derbyshire Falcons, Durham, Lancashire Lightning, Leicestershire Foxes, Nottinghamshire Outlaws, Yorkshire Vikings.

Central Group – Birmingham Bears, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Northamptonshire Steelbacks, Somerset, Worcestershire Rapids

South Group – Essex Eagles, Hampshire, Kent Spitfires, Middlesex, Surrey, Sussex Sharks

T20 Blast 2022 Schedule, Fixtures, Time Table

T20 Blast 2022 Schedule, Fixtures, Time Table

Here are the full T20 Blast 2022 Schedule, Fixtures, Time Table With Dates and Venues. The complete Vitality T20 Blast match schedule is available on www.ecb.co.uk.

27th August:

Essex Eagles vs Middlesex, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 6.30 PM.
Kent Spitfires vs Hampshire, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.
Gloucestershire vs Steelbacks, The Bristol County Ground, 6.30 PM.
Derbyshire Falcons vs Leicestershire Foxes, The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester, 11 PM.
Durham Cricket vs Lancashire Lightning, Emirates Riverside, Chester-Le-Street, 11 pm.
Glamorgan vs Worcestershire Rapids, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, 11 pm.
Yorkshire Vikings vs Notts Outlaws, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

28th August:

Sussex Sharks vs Surrey 1st Central County Ground, Hove. 6.30 PM.

Birmingham Bears vs Somerset Edgbaston, Birmingham, 6.30 PM.

29th August:

Worcestershire Rapids vs Steelbacks, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester. 5.30 PM.
Durham Cricket vs Notts Outlaws, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street. 6.30 PM.
Gloucestershire vs Glamorgan, Bristol County Ground, 6.30 PM.

Leicestershire Foxes vs Lancashire Lightning, Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester, 6.30 PM.
Middlesex vs Kent Spitfires, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 6.30 PM.

30th August:

Glamorgan vs Birmingham Bears, Sophia Gardens Cardiff, 6.30 PM. Steelbacks vs Somerset, County Ground, Northampton, 6.30 PM. Surrey vs Essex Eagles, The Kia Oval, London, 6.30 PM.
Sussex Sharks vs Hampshire, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM
Yorkshire Vikings vs Derbyshire Falcons, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 6.30 PM.

31st August:

Worcestershire Rapids vs Gloucestershire, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester, 5.30 PM.
Derbyshire Falcons vs Lancashire Lightning, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 6.30 PM.
Notts Outlaws vs Yorkshire Vikings, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 6.30 PM.
Leicestershire Foxes vs Durham Cricket, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

1st September:

Essex Eagles vs Hampshire, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 6.30 PM.
Kent Spitfires vs Surrey CCC, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.
Middlesex vs Sussex Sharks, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 10.45 PM.
Steelbacks vs Birmingham Bears, The County Ground, Northampton, 11 PM.
Somerset CCC vs Glamorgan, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 11 PM.

2nd September:

Derbyshire Falcons vs Durham Cricket, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 11 PM.
Lancashire Lightning vs Notts Outlaws, TBC, 11 PM.
Yorkshire Vikings vs Leicestershire Foxes, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.
Birmingham Bears vs Gloucestershire, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.

3rd September:

Sussex Sharks vs Kent Spitfires, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM.
Worcestershire Rapids vs Somerset CCC, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 6.30 PM.
Middlesex vs Essex Eagles, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 10.45 PM

Steelbacks vs Glamorgan Vitality Blast 2022 Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.
Surrey CCC vs Hampshire, The Kia Oval, London, 11 PM.

4th September:

Gloucestershire vs Worcestershire Rapids, The Bristol County Ground, 6.30 PM.
Lancashire Lightning vs Derbyshire Falcons, Aigburth, Liverpool, 6.30 PM
Notts Outlaws vs Leicestershire Foxes, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 11 PM.
Durham Cricket vs Yorkshire Vikings, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 11 PM.
Somerset CCC vs Birmingham Bears, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 11 PM.

5th September:

Essex Eagles vs Kent Spitfires, The Kia Oval, London, 6.30 PM.

Surrey CCC vs Middlesex, The Kia Oval, London, 11 PM.

10th September:

Hampshire vs Sussex Sharks, Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 11 PM

11th September:

Essex Eagles vs Surrey CCC, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 6.30 PM
Steelbacks vs Gloucestershire, The County Ground, Northampton, 7 PM
Notts Outlaws vs Lancashire Lightning, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 11 PM.
Birmingham Bears vs Glamorgan, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.

Durham Cricket vs Derbyshire Falcons, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 11 PM.
Leicestershire Foxes vs Yorkshire Vikings, The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester, 11 PM.
Somerset CCC vs Worcestershire Rapids, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 11 PM.

12th September:

Kent Spitfires vs Sussex Sharks, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.
Middlesex vs Hampshire, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 6.30 PM.

13th September:

Worcestershire Rapids vs Birmingham Bears, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester, 5.30 PM.
Derbyshire Falcons vs Notts Outlaws, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 6.30 PM.
Durham Cricket vs Leicestershire Foxes, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 6.30 PM.
Glamorgan vs Steelbacks, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, 6.30 PM.

Somerset CCC vs Gloucestershire, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 6.30 PM.

14th September:

Hampshire vs Kent Spitfires, Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 6.30 PM Sussex Sharks vs Essex Eagles, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM.
Middlesex vs Surrey CCC, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 5.45 PM

Yorkshire Vikings vs Lancashire Lightning, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

15th September:

Gloucestershire vs Birmingham Bears, The Bristol County Ground, 11 PM.
Leicestershire Foxes vs Derbyshire Falcons, The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester, 11 PM.
Steelbacks vs Worcestershire Rapids, The County Ground, Northampton, 11 PM.

16th September:

Hampshire vs Essex Eagles, The Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 6.30 PM. Kent Spitfires vs Middlesex, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.
Glamorgan vs Somerset CCC, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, 11 PM.
Surrey CCC vs Sussex Sharks, The Kia Oval, London, 11 PM.

Yorkshire Vikings vs Durham Cricket, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

17th September:

Notts Outlaws vs Derbyshire Falcons, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 11 PM.
Lancashire Lightning vs Yorkshire Vikings, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester, 11 PM.

18th September:

Hampshire vs Surrey CCC, The Ageas Bowl, Southampton. 6.30 PM.

Kent Spitfires vs Essex Eagles, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.
Sussex Sharks vs Middlesex, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM.
Leicestershire Foxes vs Notts Outlaws Vitality Blast 2022 The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road, Leicester, 9.30 PM.
Somerset CCC vs Steelbacks, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 9.30 PM.
Birmingham Bears vs Worcestershire Rapids, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.
Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire, Sophia Gardens Cardiff, 11 PM.

Lancashire Lightning vs Durham Cricket, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester, 11 PM.

20th September:

Birmingham Bears vs Steelbacks, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 5.30 PM.

Derbyshire Falcons vs Yorkshire Vikings, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 5.30 PM.
Essex Eagles vs Sussex Sharks, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 5.30 PM.
Gloucestershire vs Somerset CCC, The Bristol County Ground, 5.30 PM.
Hampshire vs Middlesex, The Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 5.30 PM.

Lancashire Lightning vs Leicestershire Foxes, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester, 5.30 PM.
Notts Outlaws vs Durham Cricket, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 5.30 PM.
Surrey CCC vs Kent Spitfires, The Kia Oval, London, 5.30 PM.

Worcestershire Rapids vs Glamorgan, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester, 5.30 PM.

1st October:

11 PM: Quarter Final 1 (Venue not decided)
11 PM: Quarter Final 2 (Venue not decided)
11 PM: Quarter Final 3 (Venue not decided)
11 PM: Quarter Final 4 (Venue not decided).

3rd October:

3.30 PM: Semifinal 1, Edgbaston, Birmingham
6.30 PM: Semifinal 2, Edgbaston, Birmingham
10.15 PM: Final, Edgbaston, Birmingham

Total 133 Twenty20 matches are set to take place in the tournament which includes 26 group match, 4 quarter-finals, 2 semi-finals and final. Here are the 18 teams who are participating in the T20 blast 2022.

T20 Blast 2022 Teams: Northern and Southern Division

No. Team Name
Northern Division
1. Derbyshire Falcons
2. Durham Lions
3 Lancashire Lightning
4. Leicestershire Foxes
5. Northamptonshire Steelbacks
6. Notts Outlaws  (Nottinghamshire)
7. Birmingham Bears  (Warwickshire)
8. Worcestershire Rapids
9. Yorkshire Vikings
Southern Division
1. Essex Eagles
2. Glamorgan
3. Gloucestershire
4. Hampshire
5. Kent Spitfires
6. Middlesex
7. Somerset
8. Surrey
9. Sussex Sharks

T20 Blast 2019 Venues And Grounds

The T20 Blast 2022 is set to be played from May 28 to September 5 at 23 cricket grounds in England as per the released the T20 Blast 2022 schedule  by the ECB.

No Venues
1. London – Lord’s Ground
2. Nottingham- Trent Bridge ground
3. Worcester- New road ground
4. Cheltenham- College ground
5. Chester-Le-Street- Riverside Ground
6. Chelmsford- County Ground
7. Southampton- County Ground
8. Leeds- Headingley Ground
9. Leicester- Grace Road
10. Chesterfield- Queen’s Park
11 Canterbury- St. Lawrence Ground
12. Manchester- Old Trafford Ground
13. Birmingham- Edgbaston Ground
14. Southampton- The Rose Bowl Ground
15. London- Kennington Oval Ground
16. Hove- County Ground
17. Northampton- County Ground
18. Taunton- The Cooper Associates County Ground
19. Derby- County Ground
20. Bristol- County Ground
21. Beckenham- Kent County Cricket Ground
22. Uxbridge-Uxbridge Cricket Club Ground
23. Cardiff- Sophia Gardens

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept