Super Smash 2022-21 Schedule, Fixtures, Time Table, Venues & Teams

The premier Twenty20 tournament of New Zealand, Super Smash is set to begin from 24 December 2022. The administered of the league, New Zealand Cricket has released the complete Super Smash 2022-21 schedule. Super Smash fixtures to feature 32 matches and will conclude with final on 13 Febrauray 2022.

The sixteenth season of the Super Smash T20 to have league 30 matches followed by playoffs. The opening match to be played between the defending champions Wellington vs Auckland at Basin Reserve, Wellington in the tournament.

Teams

A total of six teams are participating in the tournament and the teams are:

  1. Auckland Aces
  2. Canterbury Kings
  3. Central Stags
  4. Knights
  5. Otago Volts
  6. Wellington Firebirds

Venues

Super Smash T20 2022-21 is scheduled to be played across nine venues.

VenueTeam
McLean Park, NapierCentral Stags
Eden Park Outer Oval, AucklandAuckland Aces
Hagley Oval, ChristchurchCanterbury Kings
Seddon Park, HamiltonKnights
Basin Reserve, WellingtonWellington Firebirds
University of Otago Oval, DunedinOtago Volts
Pukekura Park, New PlymouthCentral Stags
Molyneux Park, AlexandraOtago Volts
Bay Oval, Mount MaunganuiKnights

Format

The tournament is scheduled to be played in a round-robin format followed by the playoffs and the final. Every team in the league stage to play twice against every other team and top team to qualify directly for the final while the second and third-placed team to play qualifier to reach the final.

Super Smash 2022-21 Schedule

Here’s the complete schedule of Super Smash 2022-21 with date, time and venues:

Wellington Blaze v Auckland Hearts
10am
Thur 24 Dec
Basin Reserve, Wellington

Wellington Firebirds v Auckland Aces
1:30pm
Thur 24 Dec
Basin Reserve, Wellington

Central Hinds v Wellington Blaze
3:30pm
Sun 27 Dec
McLean Park, Napier

Central Stags v Wellington Firebirds
7pm
Sun 27 Dec
McLean Park

Otago Sparks v Auckland Hearts
12:30pm
Mon 28 Dec
Molyneux Park, Alexandra

Otago Volts v Auckland Aces
4pm
Mon 28 Dec
Molyneux Park, Alexandra

Otago Sparks v Canterbury Magicians
12:30pm
Tue 29 Dec
Molyneux Park, Alexandra

Otago Volts v Canterbury Kings
4pm
Tue 29 Dec
Molyneux Park, Alexandra

Central Hinds v Northern Spirit
10am
Wed 30 Dec
Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

Central Stags v Knights
1:30pm
Wed 30 Dec
Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

Central Hinds v Auckland Hearts
10am
Thu 31 Dec
Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

Central Stags v Auckland Aces
1:30pm
Thu 31 Dec
Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

Northern Spirit v Wellington Blaze
3:30pm
Fri 1 Jan
Bay Oval, Tauranga

Knights v Wellington Firebirds
7pm
Fri 1 Jan
Bay Oval, Tauranga

Northern Spirit v Otago Sparks
3:30pm
Sat 2 Jan
Bay Oval, Tauranga

Knights v Otago Volts
7pm
Fri 1 Jan
Bay Oval, Tauranga

Auckland Hearts v Canterbury Magicians
11:30am
Sun 3 Jan
Eden Park outer oval, Auckland

Auckland Aces v Canterbury Kings
3pm
Sun 3 Jan
Eden Park outer oval, Auckland

Northern Spirit v Central Hinds
3:30pm
Mon 4 Jan
Seddon Park, Hamilton

Knights v Central Stags
7pm
Mon 4 Jan
Seddon Park, Hamilton

Otago Sparks v Central Hinds
11:30am
Fri 8 Jan
University of Otago Oval, Dunedin

Otago Volts v Central Stags
3pm
Fri 8 Jan
University of Otago Oval, Dunedin

Wellington Blaze v Northern Spirit
11:30am
Sat 9 Jan
Basin Reserve, Wellington

Wellington Firebirds v Knights
3pm
Sat 9 Jan
Basin Reserve, Wellington

Canterbury Magicians v Central Hinds
3:30pm
Sun 10 Jan
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Canterbury Kings v Central Stags
7pm
Sun 10 Jan
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Canterbury Magicians v Auckland Hearts
3:30pm
Mon 11 Jan
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Canterbury Kings v Auckland Aces
7pm
Mon 11 Jan
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Otago Sparks v Wellington Blaze
11:30am
Thu 14 Jan
University of Otago Oval, Dunedin

Otago Volts v Wellington Firebirds
3pm
Thu 14 Jan
University of Otago Oval, Dunedin

Canterbury Kings v Knights
3:30pm
Fri 15 Jan
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Canterbury Magicians v Northern Spirit
7pm
Fri 15 Jan
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Canterbury Kings v Wellington Firebirds
11am
Sat 16 Jan
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Canterbury Magicians v Wellington Blaze
2:30pm
Sat 16 Jan
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Auckland Hearts v Northern Spirit
11:30am
Sun 17 Jan
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

Auckland Aces v Knights
3pm
Sun 17 Jan
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

Central Hinds v Otago Sparks
12:30pm
Mon 18 Jan
Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

Central Stags v Otago Volts
4pm
Mon 18 Jan
Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

Northern Spirit v Canterbury Magicians
3:30pm
Thu 21 Jan
Seddon Park, Hamilton

Knights v Canterbury Kings
7pm
Thu 21 Jan
Seddon Park, Hamilton

Auckland Hearts v Central Hinds
11:30am
Sat 23 Jan
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

Auckland Aces v Central Stags
3pm
Sat 23 Jan
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

Wellington Blaze v Otago Sparks
11:00am
Sun 24 Jan
Basin Reserve, Wellington

Wellington Firebirds v Otago Stags
2:30pm
Sun 24 Jan
Basin Reserve, Wellington

Wellington Blaze v Canterbury Magicians
11:30am
Mon 25 Jan
Basin Reserve, Wellington

Wellington Firebirds v Canterbury Kings
3pm
Mon 25 Jan
Basin Reserve, Wellington

Knights v Auckland Aces
3:30pm
Fri 29 Jan
Seddon Park, Hamilton

Northern Spirit v Auckland Hearts
7pm
Fri 29 Jan
Seddon Park, Hamilton

Canterbury Magicians v Otago Sparks
3:30pm
Sat 30 Jan
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Canterbury Kings v Otago Volts
7pm
Sat 30 Jan
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Wellington Blaze v Central Hinds
11am
Sun 31 Jan
Basin Reserve, Wellington

Wellington Firebirds v Central Stags
2:30pm
Sun 31 Jan
Basin Reserve, Wellington

February 2022
Auckland Aces v Otago Volts
11:30am
Mon 1 Feb
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

Auckland Hearts v Otago Sparks
3pm
Mon 1 Feb
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

Central Hinds v Canterbury Magicians
3:30pm
Fri 5 Feb
McLean Park, Napier

Central Stags v Canterbury Kings
7pm
Fri 5 Feb
McLean Park, Napier

Otago Sparks v Northern Spirit
11:30am
Sat 6 Feb
University of Otago Oval, Dunedin

Otago Volts v Knights
3pm
Sat 6 Feb
University of Otago Oval, Dunedin

Auckland Aces v Wellington Firebirds
11:30am
Sun 7 Feb
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

Auckland Hearts v Wellington Blaze
3pm
Sun 7 Feb
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

ELIMINATION FINAL
TBC
Thu 11 Feb
Hosted by women’s team finishing second*

GRAND FINAL
TBC
Sat 13 Feb

The Wellington Firebirds are the defending champions of the 2022-2021 season while Auckland Aces are the most successful team of the tournament.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept